CIVIL ACTION No. 06-2298-KHV.
[…] On this record, Manheim has not shown that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Oklahoma Auto alleges additional acts of negligence by Manheim, but it did not include those allegations in a statement of facts as required by D. Kan. Rule 56.1. See, e.g., Oklahoma Auto's Opposition at 15-16.
d. Whether Manheim Is Entitled To Summary Judgment Because It Qualifies As A Good Faith Purchaser Under Section 2-403(1).
Manheim asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment based on 12A Okl. St. Ann. § 2-403[ 12A-2-403](1), because it qualifies as a good faith purchaser for value. Section 2-403 provides as follows:
* * * A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though
(a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or
(b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or
(c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale", or
(d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.Id. Although Manheim offers no analysis of the statutory language, it apparently invokes subsection (b), where goods have been delivered in exchange for a check which is later dishonored.