CIVIL ACTION No. 06-2298-KHV.
[…] See Manheim's Memorandum (Doc. #56) at 14-15. This argument is fatally flawed. As discussed above, Manheim has not shown that it had a valid security interest in the cars. Moreover, even if it had shown a security interest in the cars, it has not shown that (1) Oklahoma Auto's interest in the cars was limited to an unperfected security interest, or (2) that any such interest was inferior to a security interest retained by Manheim.
Manheim relies on 12A Okl. St. Ann. § 2-401[ 12A-2-401](1), which states as follows:
* * * Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.
12A Okl. St. Ann. § 2-401[ 12A-2-401](1). By its terms, this section applies to goods which are "shipped or delivered to the buyer." Thus, to the extent cars were shipped or delivered to Guthrie, it appears that Section 2-401(1) might apply.