1-23-1397WC
[…] Claimant filed a timely notice of appeal.
¶ 33 II. Analysis
¶ 34 On appeal, claimant first argues that the Commission misapplied the presumption under section 1(d) of the Act. Specifically, claimant argues that the Commission improperly considered the presumption under section 6(f) of the Workers' Compensation Act (820 ILCS 305/6(f) (West 2020)) when determining the weight afforded to the presumption under section 1(d) of the Act. Claimant maintains that employer was required to overcome a strong presumption by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree.
¶ 35 Section 1(d) of the Act provides as follows:
"Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a firefighter, emergency medical technician (EMT), emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-I), advanced emergency medical technician (A-EMT), or paramedic which results directly or indirectly from any bloodborne pathogen, lung or respiratory disease or condition, heart or vascular disease or condition, hypertension, tuberculosis, or cancer resulting in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employee's firefighting, EMT, EMT-I, A-EMT, or paramedic employment and, further, shall be rebuttably presumed to be causally
connected to the hazards or exposures of the employment." 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2020).
The presumption set forth in section 1(d) of the Act is similar to the presumption set forth in section 6(f) of the Workers' Compensation Act, which provides as follows:
"Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a firefighter, emergency medical technician (EMT), emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-I), advanced emergency medical technician (A-EMT), or paramedic which results directly or indirectly from any bloodborne pathogen, lung or respiratory disease or condition, heart or vascular disease or condition, hypertension, tuberculosis, or cancer resulting in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employee's firefighting, EMT, or paramedic employment and, further, shall be rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of the employment." 820 ILCS 305/6(f) (West 2020).
This court reviews de novo any questions concerning the scope and application of the presumption. Simpson v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 2017 IL App (3d) 160024WC, ¶ 39.