Index No. 706125/2020 Motion Cal. No. 11 Motion Sequence No. 1
[…] Section 4-04(d) titled "Pedestrians" states the following in relevant part: "the operator of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian." Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1163, titled "Turning movements and required signals", states in relevant part: "no person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position upon the roadway...or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety."
VTL section 1112 (a) states:
Whenever pedestrians are controlled by pedestrian-control signals exhibiting the words "WALK" or "DON'T WALK", or exhibiting symbols of a walking person or upraised hand, such signals shall indicate and apply to pedestrians as follows: