Index No. 706125/2020 Motion Cal. No. 11 Motion Sequence No. 1
[…] Plaintiff claims she was walking quickly across the street and got between 50-75 percent of the way across. According to Plaintiff, she first became aware that she was involved in an accident when she felt the impact to her body from the Defendants' vehicle, she did not hear a horn prior to impact. Prior to the accident, Plaintiff claims she did not see the Defendants' vehicle. As a result of the impact, Plaintiff fell and sustained injuries.
Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") section 1146(a) titled "Drivers to exercise due care,"... "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian... upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Part 34 Rules of the City of New York ("RCNY") section 4-03(a)(1) titled "Green alone", states the following in relevant part: (i)..."vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the