Manganella v. H F R Corp.
[…] Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 308. 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).

The defendants move to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's complaint because the plaintiff failed to give notice to the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 30-102. The defendants argue that the plaintiff's claims in both counts of the complaint should be plead under the Dram Shop Act because the claims arises out of the alleged sale of alcohol to individuals who injured the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides: "If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of his or their intention to bring an action under this section. . . ."

The plaintiff-argues in opposition that the court has subject matter jurisdiction in the present case because the complaint does not allege a violation that falls within the ambit of the Dram Shop Act.