Index No. 85073/14
[…] It is further provided that "[s]uch contribution[s] may be in cash, property or services rendered" (id. at Article IV[1][c]).
Here, it is undisputed that petitioner did not make any capital contribution to the LLC (see generally Matter of Eight Swords, LLC, 96 AD3d 839, 840), or take any role in its management or day-to-day operations.
Similarly important to a just resolution is section 102(o) of the Limited Liability Company Law, which defines a "majority in interest of the members" means, "unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the members whose aggregate share of the current profits of the limited liability company constitutes more than one-half of the aggregate of such shares of all members". It not being "otherwise provided in the operating agreement", petitioner's consent was not required to continue the business after the death of her brother, whose widow became vested with his 75% share of the profits (see Article V[1] of the Operating Agreement, Respondent's Exhibit "O").