Maner v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Conklin, Benham, Ducey, Listman Chuhran, P.C. (by Martin L. Critchell), for defendant General Motors Corporation.



MEMORANDUM OPINION.

These are workers' compensation cases in which disabled employees are being paid benefits under the act. Because other employment-related benefits have been paid to the plaintiffs, the defendant employers wish to reduce the workers' compensation benefits by a corresponding amount.

Workers' Disability Compensation Act, 1969 PA 317, as amended, MCL 418.101 et seq.; MSA 17.237(101) et seq.

These cases principally concern MCL 418.811; MSA 17.237(811) and MCL 418.821; MSA 17.237(821). Section 811 provides that, with certain statutory exceptions, "benefits derived from any other source than those paid or caused to be paid by the employer as provided in this act" shall not "be considered in fixing the compensation under this act. . . ." Section 821 permits benefits to be assigned where, in effect, an injured employee has received from a health insurer an advance on expected workers' compensation benefits.