Maneotis v. FCA US, LLC (In re FCA US LLC Monostable Electronic Gearshift Litig.)
[…] She also argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled because of the defendant's conduct.

A. Accrual

Accrual of a cause of action under Colorado's statute of limitations "is subject to the discovery rule, meaning that the cause of action accrues on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of ‘reasonable diligence.’ " Schmidt v. DJO, LLC , No. 09-02683, 2010 WL 3239249, at *4 (D. Colo. Aug. 12, 2010) (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1) ); see also Murry v. GuideOne Specialty Mutual Insurance Co. , 194 P.3d 489, 491 (Colo. App. 2008) (stating that "[a] cause of action accrues on the date when ‘the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence’ "). "The point of accrual is usually a question of fact, but if the undisputed facts clearly show when a plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the damage or conduct, the issue may be decided as a matter of law." Murry , 194 P.3d at 491.