Hong v. Havey
[…] (2018); Hong v. Havey , 551 S.W.3d 875, 881 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.). When reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the challenged finding and indulge every reasonable inference that would support it.

  6. Valley Forge Motor Co. v. Sifuentes

    595 S.W.3d 871 (Tex. App. 2020)   Cited 7 times

    " Hong v. Havey , 551 S.W.3d 875, 889 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (citing TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2) ). As an express exception of the statutory protection, however, subsection (a) of section 21.223 does not apply, "if [an] obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate."

  7. Apache Corp. v. Davis

    573 S.W.3d 475 (Tex. App. 2019)   Cited 7 times   2 Legal Analyses