No. C 09-05964 SI.
[…] Mandamus relief, however, is available only "to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (emphasis added). Although mandamus relief might well have been available to petitioner had he sought it while approval of his adjustment application was still pending, mandamus relief is unfortunately no longer available to petitioner. The Court cannot now compel CIS to approve an adjustment application which is dependent upon a visa petition that has been automatically revoked by operation of law. See 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(D) ("The approval of a [visa] petition . . . is revoked as of the date of approval. . . . Upon the legal termination of the marriage when a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States has petitioned to accord his or her spouse immediate relative or family-sponsored preference immigrant classification"). Granting leave to amend the petition to seek mandamus relief would therefore be futile.
If the facts in the petition are true, the government's handling of petitioner's case raises serious due process concerns.