Mandeville Manor Health Sys. Inc. v. Brook Valley Kydaha Inc.
[…] Failure to serve the correct parties as set forth in Lien Law §12 is a "fatal defect." Intercounty Supply, Inc v. TAP Plumbing & Heating, Inc, supra (citing EMC Iron Works v. City of New York, supra).

Here, the allegations in the complaint show that plaintiff did not comply with the filing requirements of Lien Law § 12. The complaint merely alleges that Synergy "duly filed a Notice Under Mechanic's Lien in writing in the office of the Clerk of the County of New York and Queens in which Counties the properties against which the liens are asserted and are situated." While Lien Law §10 requires that a notice of mechanic's lien be filed "in the clerk's office of the county where the property is situated," the Lien Law provides for "two distinct sets of filing requirements, one for public improvement liens and one for mechanic's liens." EMC Iron Works v.