Manderscheid v. State
[…] Petitioner will be given time to pay the appropriate fee or submit a proper motion. If he fails to satisfy these filing fee requirements within the allotted time, this action may be dismissed without prejudice and without further notice.

28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) pertinently provides: "The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5." "Payment of the docket fee, or a proper grant of forma pauperis status, is a precondition to . . . litigation." See Sloan v. Lesza, 181 F.3d 857, 858 (7th Cir. 1999).

Petitioner encaptions his pleading "Demand for Speedy and Public Trial and Criminal Complaint."