Mandell v. Mandell
[…] However, arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief are forfeited. See Vancura v. Katris, 238 Ill. 2d 352, 369 (2010) ("the failure to argue a point in the appellant's opening brief results in forfeiture of the issue"). ¶ 77 Equally unpersuasive is respondent's argument that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay his attorney while that attorney was still counsel of record. The sole authority on which respondent relies for this contention is section 508(c) of the Act. That section of the Act provides as follows:

"Final hearings for attorney's fees and costs against an attorney's own client, pursuant to a Petition for Setting Final Fees and Costs of either a counsel or a client, shall be governed by the following:

(1) No petition of a counsel of record may be filed against a client unless the filing counsel previously has been granted leave to withdraw as counsel of record or has filed a motion for leave to withdraw as counsel." 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(1) (West 2010).
Thus, by its own terms, section 508(c) governs proceedings when an attorney or client files a petition for setting final fees and costs.