No. 3:17-CV-01282-MPS
[…] That the Property was subject to foreclosure in Superior Court during the probate period does not implicate the concerns for simultaneous jurisdiction over a res discussed in Lefkowitz, as Connecticut law provides that the Probate Court's jurisdiction does not affect the general jurisdiction of the Superior Court, and as the probate exception limits federal diversity jurisdiction in particular. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-98(b) ("The jurisdiction of Probate Courts to determine title or rights . . . is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and does not affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction."). In any event, the fact that a second state court might have had custody of the Property when this lawsuit was filed does not help the plaintiff's argument that this Court may exercise in rem jurisdiction over the Property.
2. Tortious Interference (Count Three)