DOCKET NO. A-0100-10T3 DOCKET NO. A-0132-10T3
[…] V
The Port Authority argues that the trial judge erred by assessing prejudgment interest, claiming it is exempt from such an award because it is a public entity. Although our conclusion that a new trial is warranted does not necessitate our disposition of this issue, we provide the following for guidance should plaintiff again obtain a verdict in her favor.
We start with Rule 4:42-11(b), which permits an award of prejudgment interest "except where provided by statute with respect to a public entity or employee," and with N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(a), which declares that "[n]o interest shall accrue prior to the entry of judgment against a public entity or public employee." The Port Authority claims it is a public entity within the intendment of N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(a) and, thus, plaintiff was not entitled to prejudgment interest.
That argument is an over-simplification of the issue. The Port Authority is not just any public entity.