WD 84158
[…] "Before the court awards custody, temporary custody or visitation to a third person under this subdivision, the court shall make that person a party to the action [.]" Id. (Emphasis added). Under this provision of the statute, "any person may petition the court to intervene as a party in interest at any time as provided by supreme court rule." § 452.375(5)(b). With regard to grandparent visitation, under Section 452.402, "[a] grandparent shall have the right to intervene in any dissolution action solely on the issue of visitation rights" and "shall also have the right to file a motion to modify the original decree of dissolution to seek visitation rights when visitation has been denied to them[.]"
We find that Mother's own pleadings supported that third-party placement of the child might ultimately be necessary when the court ruled on Mother's motion to modify.