Mancusi v. Avalonbay Cmtys., Inc.
[…] This is because "'summary judgment is a drastic remedy, the procedural equivalent of a trial. It should not be granted if there is any doubt about the issue.'" Bronx-Lebanon Hosp. Ctr. v Mount Eden Ctr., 161 AD2d 480, 480 (1st Dept. 1990) quoting Nesbitt v Nimmich, 34 AD2d 958, 959 (2nd Dept. 1970).

B. Contribution and Common-Law Indemnification

The Avalon parties' first cause of action seeks contribution and common-law indemnification. SJE moves for summary judgment on the grounds that the plaintiff did not suffer a grave injury. Section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law states that "an employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury[.]'" See also Olszewski v. Park Terrace Gardens, Inc., 18 AD3d 349 (1st Dept. 2005). Section 11 states that the term grave injury "shall mean only...death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and perm blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, preeminent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability." It is well settled that "injuries qualifying as grave are narrowly defined...and the words in [the] statute are to be given their plain meaning without resort to forced or unnatural interpretations." Castro v United Container Mach. Grouo.