02-11-2013
[…] (People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1144, disapproved on another point by People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion because appellant cites no California authority that obligated the court to apply the Federal Rules of Evidence to the law of evidence in California. (See Thompson v. County of Los Angeles (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 154, 170 [former rule 803(8)(C) "ha[d] no parallel in the California Evidence Code"].)
Bezdikian alternatively contends the court should have admitted the reports under California's Evidence Code section 1280. That statute states:
"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil . . . proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."
Bezdikian asserts Evidence Code section 1280 applies because Congress requires the United States Department of State to write and submit the reports (Bridgeway Corp. v.