02-11-2013
[…] In Manco, supra, 45 Cal.4th 192, our Supreme Court held Manco's complaint was timely and returned the case to the superior court for trial. (Id. at p. 197.)
DISCUSSION
1. "Conclusiveness" of Qatari Judgment
The Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act requires that a foreign judgment be "conclusive" before a California trial court may domesticate the judgment to make it enforceable in California. (§ 1713.2.) To be conclusive, the foreign court that issued the judgment must be part of an impartial judicial system that provides due process. Section 1713.4, subdivision (a)(1) states: "A foreign judgment is not conclusive if [t]he judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law." The foreign tribunal's procedures need not mirror California's procedures. (Society of Lloyd's v. Ashenden (7th Cir. 2000) 233 F.3d 473, 478.) But the tribunal must follow a "fair procedure [that is] simple and basic enough to describe the judicial processes of civilized nations."