No. B182885.
[…] Section 1713.6, permitting the California court to issue a stay of the California proceedings pending appeal of the foreign judgment or pending a decision to appeal, does not compel a contrary result. Section 1713.6 provides, "If the defendant satisfies the court either that an appeal is pending or that he is entitled and intends to appeal from the foreign judgment, the court may stay the proceedings until the appeal has been determined or until the expiration of a period of time sufficient to enable the defendant to prosecute the appeal." Assuming, for example, that the initial judgment was final in Qatar and Bezdikian was appealing that initial judgment, staying the California proceedings might well be a more efficacious way to proceed rather than trying to untangle a "new" judgment following the appeal.