No. B182885.
[…] (Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts (The Rutter Group 2006) ¶ 6.1850, p. 6J-21.) Manco has brought the requisite action in California to obtain a domestic judgment. The sole question on appeal is whether that action was timely filed, or at least whether timeliness can be determined by Bezdikian's MS J. Section 1713.2 states, "This chapter [the UFMJRA] applies to any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal." (Italics added.) Section 1713.3 adds, "Except as provided in Section 1713.4 [exceptions not at issue on this appeal], a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of Section 1713.2 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit, except that it may not be enforced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1710.10) of this title [relating to procedures for entry of judgment and enforcement of a sister state judgment]." Section 1713.4 sets forth three grounds for nonrecognition of the foreign judgment and six grounds for which the judgment need not be recognized.