No. B182885.
[…] Section 1713.4 sets forth three grounds for nonrecognition of the foreign judgment and six grounds for which the judgment need not be recognized. Section 1713.5 describes instances in which the foreign judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction, and adding that California courts "may recognize other bases of jurisdiction." (§ 1713.5, subd. (b).) In a provision relied on by Bezdikian, section 1713.6 states, "If the defendant satisfies the court either that an appeal is pending or that he is entitled and intends to appeal from the foreign judgment, the court may stay the proceedings until the appeal has been determined or until the expiration of a period of time sufficient to enable the defendant to prosecute the appeal." The California court thus has discretion whether to stay California proceedings for appeal of the foreign judgment. Section 1713.7 adds, "This chapter does not prevent the recognition or nonrecognition of a foreign judgment in situations not covered by this chapter."