No. B182885.
[…] The California court thus has discretion whether to stay California proceedings for appeal of the foreign judgment. Section 1713.7 adds, "This chapter does not prevent the recognition or nonrecognition of a foreign judgment in situations not covered by this chapter." Finally, section 1713.8, despite apparent differing interpretations of UFMJRA law by different states, provides, "This chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it." We read the statute to consider a foreign judgment final, despite an appeal, if it is otherwise "final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered." (§ 1713.2, italics added.) in some foreign jurisdictions, judgments are final and conclusive even if subject to an appeal.