09 Civ. 8295.
[…] (3) The injury or damage was a foreseeable consequence of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages.
b. A licensed alcoholic beverage server shall be deemed to have been negligent only when the server served a visibly intoxicated person, or served a minor, under circumstances where the server knew, or reasonably should have known, that the person served was a minor.
As such, to establish liability under New Jersey's Dram Shop Act, Mancision must establish that Hyatt served alcohol to Graeber while he was in a visibly intoxicated state. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-3, "Visibly intoxicated" is defined as "a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act or series of acts which present clear signs of intoxication." N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-3; see also Mazzacano, 197 N.J. at 321; Bauer v. Nesbitt, 198 N.J. 601, 614, 969 A.2d 1122 (2009) (dismissing plaintiff's Dram Shop Act claim because, inter alia, no guest observed patron consuming alcohol and no witness testified that the patron was visibly intoxicated).