8:23-cv-2729-CEH-TGW
[…] Id.
Plaintiff highlights as “critical” the fact that the state agencies were created by the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 651. Id. at 3. This is important, he argues, because under the UIFSA, the Florida Department of Revenue is the agency designated to perform specific functions under the Convention. Id. Plaintiff does not explain how this background information affects the jurisdictional analysis before the Court.
Finally, Plaintiff cites language from 42 U.S.C. § 659a(d) that provides “States may enter into reciprocal arrangements for the establishment and enforcement of support obligations with foreign countries that are not foreign reciprocating countries or foreign treaty countries, to the extent consistent with Federal Law.” Id. He states that such language expressly “assert[s] that any state law inconsistent with that Federal Law is pre-empted.” Id.