8:23-cv-2729-CEH-TGW
[…] Doc. 33 at 4. He cites Section 88.7041(1)(a), the UIFSA's provision on the initiation of support proceedings which states that “the [Florida] Department of Revenue shall . . . [i]nitiate or facilitate the institution of a proceeding regarding an application in a tribunal of this state.” (emphasis added).
Although Plaintiff makes no mention of it, the UIFSA defines a state tribunal as “[t]he circuit court or other appropriate court, administrative agency, quasi-judicial entity, or combination is the tribunal of this state.” See Fla. Stat, § 88.1021. And § 88.3101(1) states that:
(1) The [Florida] Department of Revenue is the state information agency under this act.
(2) The state information agency shall:
(a) Compile and maintain a current list, including addresses, of the tribunals in this state which have jurisdiction under this act and any support enforcement agencies in this state and transmit a copy to the state information agency of every other state. [. . .]
While neither party submits a copy of the list referenced by the statute, Plaintiff maintains that Defendant has the “choice of concurrent state and federal jurisdiction.”