8:23-cv-2729-CEH-TGW
[…] Mirowski Fam. Ventures, LLC, 571 U.S. 191, 198 (2014) (holding the same with respect to federal patent law).
A brief examination of the UIFSA also cuts against Plaintiff's position. Plaintiff states that the UIFSA allows Defendant to seek recognition and enforcement of a child support order “through the communication channels of the Brazilian central authority and the United States central authority - which HHS has delegated to be the Florida Department of Revenue.” Doc. 33 at 4. He cites Section 88.7041(1)(a), the UIFSA's provision on the initiation of support proceedings which states that “the [Florida] Department of Revenue shall . . . [i]nitiate or facilitate the institution of a proceeding regarding an application in a tribunal of this state.” (emphasis added).
Although Plaintiff makes no mention of it, the UIFSA defines a state tribunal as “[t]he circuit court or other appropriate court, administrative agency, quasi-judicial entity, or combination is the tribunal of this state.” See Fla. Stat, § 88.1021. And § 88.3101(1) states that: