In Mancini, CSX instead prospectively sought indemnification from third parties in case damages were assessed against it at trial.
[…] In re National Maintenance Repair, Inc., 2010 WL 456758, *2-*3 (S.D. Ill. Feb 03, 2010); Waisonovitz, 462 F. Supp.2d at 295; Shields, 1981 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16734, at *5 — *6; Illinois Central Gulf R.R. Co. v. Haynes, 592 So.2d 536, 540 (Ala. 1991); Stack v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific R.R. Co., 94 Wash.2d 155, 615 P.2d 457 (Wash. 1980); see Henson v. Baltimore Ohio R.R. Co., 1985 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21048, at *15 (W.D. Pa. 1985).
Section 55 of the FELA provides that, "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this Chapter, shall to that extent be void." 45 U.S.C. § 55.