In Mancini, CSX instead prospectively sought indemnification from third parties in case damages were assessed against it at trial.
[…] LEXIS 16734, at *5 — *6; Illinois Central Gulf R.R. Co. v. Haynes, 592 So.2d 536, 540 (Ala. 1991); Stack v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific R.R. Co., 94 Wash.2d 155, 615 P.2d 457 (Wash. 1980); see Henson v. Baltimore Ohio R.R. Co., 1985 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21048, at *15 (W.D. Pa. 1985).
Section 55 of the FELA provides that, "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this Chapter, shall to that extent be void." 45 U.S.C. § 55.
Section 60 of the FELA provides that, "[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void." 45 U.S.C. § 60.
After finding that the railroad employer's third-party complaint against a co-employee fell within the meaning of "device" under the FELA provisions, the District Court in Henson wrote:
The intent of Congress is clear.