Mancia v. Garland
[…] Consequently, the Board will only utilize this sua sponte authority "if it is 'persuaded that the respondent's situation is truly exceptional.' " Thompson v. Barr, 959 F.3d 476, 480 (1st Cir. 2020) (quoting In re G-D, 22 I. & N. Dec. 1132, 1134 (B.I.A. 1999)). Despite the substantial discretion inherent in the Board's sua sponte authority, we have jurisdiction to "review constitutional claims or errors of law that arise in motions to reopen sua sponte." Id. at 483 (footnote omitted).

We agree with Mancia. The Board's reliance on 8 C.F.R. § 1003.43(h) -- requiring filing of section 203(c) reopening requests with the Immigration Court -- is misplaced because that requirement only applies to "any motion to reopen filed pursuant to the special rules of section 309(g) of IIRIRA, as amended by section 203(c) of NACARA." See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.43(h)(1). Mancia's motion to reopen is no such motion. And nothing in NACARA requires those seeking relief under its provisions to do so by filing a section 203(c) motion.

The government points to no statute, rule, or precedent to the contrary.