10-11-2011
[…] The parties agree that the relevant facts are undisputed and that the case presents a question of law that we review de novo. (See Cebular, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 119; Bear Creek Planning Committee v. Ferwerda (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1183 (Bear Creek).)
Plaintiffs submit that assessments relating to the common areas of a condominium project must be imposed equally on a per unit basis unless the CC&R's specify that the owners of different units will pay different amounts. They rely primarily on section 1362, which states, "Unless the declaration otherwise provides, in a condominium project, or in a planned development in which the common areas are owned by the owners of the separate interests, the common areas are owned as tenants in common, in equal shares, one for each unit or lot." Plaintiffs argue that because the CC&R's for Villas on the Plaza did not explicitly state that the monthly Association dues for common area maintenance would be based on square footage, each unit must pay an equal share.