Manchaca v. Martinez
[…] After her death her husband continued to occupy the property as his homestead. The grantees of some of the heirs of Mary Martinez brought suit against the husband and other heirs for partition of the property. It is their contention that, although they are not entitled to disturb the right of possession of the homesteader, they are nevertheless entitled to have the property partitioned, subject to the right of possession by the surviving husband. The trial court denied the right to partition, and the Court of Civil Appeals affirmed the judgment. 119 S.W.2d 702.

Article XVI, Section 52, of the Constitution provides as follows:

"On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband of wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same."