No. 1479 C.D. 2011
[…] MNC contends that, due to the lack of factual findings, this Court should reverse the Zoning Board's Decision.
The City of Philadelphia, the Zoning Board, and Applicant filed separate notices with this Court indicating that they would not be filing a brief or participating in this appeal.
Procedurally, the Local Agency Law sets forth the requirements for a decision of the Zoning Board in Philadelphia. Section 555 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 555, states that "[a]ll adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication." Although Home Rule legislation is the source of zoning power for Philadelphia, this Court's decisions interpreting Section 908(9) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), which requires that a zoning hearing board's decision contain findings of fact, conclusions of law, and the