No. 0221
[…] DISCUSSION
Manas contends that the circuit court erred by remanding the case to the District Court. As we shall explain, our analysis of the applicable authority leads us to conclude that the trial court properly concluded that it did not have jurisdiction to hear the case.
A circuit court order transferring a case to the District Court is an appealable final judgment because it terminates a party's ability to litigate in the circuit court. McDermott v. BB&T Bankcard Corp., 185 Md. App. 156, 163-64 (citing Ferrell v. Benson, 352 Md. 2, 5 (1998)).
Section 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides the following:
The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP").