No. 0221
[…] Benson, 352 Md. 2, 5 (1998)).
Section 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides the following:
The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). Section 4-401 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article confers jurisdiction to the District Court, providing that "the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in . . . [a]n action in contract or tort, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed $30,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interest, costs, and attorney's fees if attorney's fees are recoverable by law or contract." Cases tried in the District Court are tried without a jury. McDermott v. BB&T Bankcard Corp., 185 Md. App. 156, 165 (2009).
In certain cases that fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the District Court, however, civil litigants have the right to demand a jury trial.