No. 0221
[…] Furthermore, Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides, in relevant part, that "[l]egislation may be enacted that limits the right to trial by jury in civil proceedings to those proceedings in which the amount in controversy exceeds $15,000."
The General Assembly has made clear that there is no right to a jury trial for civil claims in the District Court that do not exceed $15,000. Section 4-402(e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides, in relevant part:
In a civil action in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $15,000, exclusive of attorney's fees if attorney's fees are recoverable by law or contract, a party may not demand a jury trial pursuant to the Maryland Rules.(Emphasis added.)
The complaint in this case sought $14,712.54, exclusive of attorney's fees, interest, and costs.