No. 0221
[…] Cases tried in the District Court are tried without a jury. McDermott v. BB&T Bankcard Corp., 185 Md. App. 156, 165 (2009).
In certain cases that fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the District Court, however, civil litigants have the right to demand a jury trial. Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides that "[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved." Furthermore, Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides, in relevant part, that "[l]egislation may be enacted that limits the right to trial by jury in civil proceedings to those proceedings in which the amount in controversy exceeds $15,000."
The General Assembly has made clear that there is no right to a jury trial for civil claims in the District Court that do not exceed $15,000. Section 4-402(e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides, in relevant part: