No. 0221
[…] The complaint in this case sought $14,712.54, exclusive of attorney's fees, interest, and costs. Section 4-402(e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article is clear that attorney's fees are not included when determining whether the amount in controversy meets the $15,000 threshold that would entitle Manas to a jury trial in circuit court. See CJP § 4-402(e). Furthermore, as discussed, supra, section 4-401 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article makes clear that the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in "[a]n action in contract or tort, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed $30,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interest, costs, and attorney's fees if attorney's fees are recoverable by law or contract." (Emphasis added.)
The Court of Appeals has explained that "the claims of the parties, for money damages or for the right to possession, determine the amount in controversy." Carroll v. Hous. Opportunities Comm'n, 306 Md. 515, 523 (1986) (emphasis in original).