No. 77-187
[…] The Board of Tax Appeals, affirming the commissioner's assessment, also determined that the taxpayer arranged for the construction of computer facilities and the lease of buildings and equipment used by MHDS in its business, and, further, guaranteed the payment of financial obligations of MHDS.
The cause is now before this court upon taxpayer's appeal as a matter of right.
Messrs. Schwartz, Remsen, Shapiro Kelm and Mr. Joseph R. Stewart, for appellant.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Michael L. Moushey, for appellee.
R.C. 5709.01 subjects to taxation "[a]ll personal property located and used in business in this state * * * regardless of the residence of the owners thereof."
Management Horizons, Inc., maintains that it was a holding company; that it was not using property in business in Ohio because it was not doing business in Ohio; and, therefore, that it is not subject to the Ohio personal property tax on its account receivable from MHDS.