MAN 441 LLC, Plaintiff, v. STANLEY ZIMMERMAN, DAVID ZIMMERMAN Defendant.
[…] 2. The default or other event causing such natural persons to become wholly or partially personally liable for such obligation occurred between March 7, 2020 and June 30, 2021, inclusive.
By decision and order dated September 23, 2022, the complaint was dismissed on the grounds that defendants were protected by NYC Administrative Code § 22-1005. Plaintiff now moves to renew their motion in light of a recent Southern District of New York decision holding that NYC Administrative Code § 22-1005 is unconstitutional because it violates the Contracts Clause of the United States Constitution (Melendez v City of New York, 2023 WL 2746183, [SD NY 2023]).
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to CPLR § 2221 (e) (2) a motion to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination." "A motion for leave to renew based upon an alleged change in the law must be made prior to the entry of a final judgment, or before the time to appeal has fully expired" (160 E. 84th St. v New York State Div. of Hous, and Community Renewal, 203 A.D.3d 501 [1st Dept 2022]).