MAN 441 LLC, Plaintiff, v. STANLEY ZIMMERMAN, DAVID ZIMMERMAN Defendant.
[…] DISCUSSION
Pursuant to CPLR § 2221 (e) (2) a motion to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination." "A motion for leave to renew based upon an alleged change in the law must be made prior to the entry of a final judgment, or before the time to appeal has fully expired" (160 E. 84th St. v New York State Div. of Hous, and Community Renewal, 203 A.D.3d 501 [1st Dept 2022]). "CPLR 2221(e) did not change the rule regarding the finality of judgments" (Idf Pursuant to CPLR § 5513, "[a]n appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry."