No. 01 C 2587
[…] To put the matter in simplest terms, the definitive exposition of Illinois law applicable to this case is not that contained in People v. Taylor [cited to show that the Illinois Appellate Court misapplied Illinois law] but rather its expression in People v. O'Reilly [the petitioner's own case]."
Mamo also argues that if the felony-murder statute is interpreted to permit a case-by-case determination of whether a felony not listed in 720 ILCS 5/2-8 is a "forcible felony," then the question whether the predicate felony "involved the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual" must be made by the jury. The court cannot address this claim because it was never presented to the Illinois courts.
Although Mamo cites Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), this is not really an Apprendi claim.