No. CIV. S-05-2486 LKK/JFM.
[…] Id.
Plaintiff reads the case to say that there was a wrongful discharge claim in the complaint, but as stated in the case it is not entirely clear what the exact allegations were against the individual defendants.
Mammoth seeks to distinguish the case on the grounds that there was contractual privity between the employer and the plaintiff (but not plaintiff and co-workers) and that privity is an essential element of a wrongful discharge claim. They claim that privity is not required for a tort of interference with prospective economic advantage. They further cite to California Civil Code § 2343 as setting out when an agent, such as Dickman, can be liable to third parties for their own wrongful conduct. The section, in its entirety, reads as follows:
AGENT'S RESPONSIBILITY TO THIRD PERSONS. One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others:
1. When, with his consent, credit is given to him personally in a transaction;
2. When he enters into a written contract in the name of his principal, without believing, in good faith, that he has authority to do so; or,
3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2343 (emphasis added). The statute's plain words provide that if Dickman's conduct was "wrongful", he may be individually liable for his actions.