Index 656224/2020
[…] Jesse M. Furman dismissed certain of MUSA's claims, including those asserted against the City and New York Wheel alleging the violation of New York Lien Law Section 5 based on the failure to provide a payment guarantee of the work to DBT (New York Wheel Owner LLC vMammoet Holding, B. V., 481 F.Supp 3d 216, 238-243 [SD NY 2020]). Although the issue of whether the Mezz Guaranty satisfied the City's obligations to DBT under Lien Law Section 5 was raised by the parties, the court did not reach this issue as it dismissed the claims on the grounds that Lien Law Section 5 does not provide for a private right of action for damages against the City, or against a private party, like New York Wheel (id.).
Lien Law Section 5 provides, in relevant part, that:
"[w]here no public fund has been established for the financing of a public improvement with estimated cost in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, the chief financial officer of the public owner shall require the private entity for whom the public improvement is being made to post, or cause to be posted, a bond or other form of undertaking guaranteeing prompt payment of the moneys due to the contractorU"
In November 2020, Judge Furman dismissed the Federal action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction after it was disclosed that there was an absence of diversity. As a result, the litigation arising out of the Project is now before this court.