Malyk v. State
[…] The jury acquitted Malyk of this charge, but the jury found him guilty of the lesser offense of second-degree sexual assault (i.e., non-consensual sexual contact).

Both first-degree and second-degree sexual assault require proof that the sexual activity occurred "without consent". We have already explained that sexual activity is "without consent" if it is coerced by force or the threat of force. But there is a second, alternate statutory definition of "without consent".

Under AS 11.41.470(8)(B), a sexual act is "without consent" if the victim is "incapacitated as a result of an act of the defendant". In this context, "incapacitated" means "temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one's own conduct or physically unable to express unwillingness to act." See AS 11.41.470(2).