Malyk v. State
[…] As we have explained, Malyk was convicted of two crimes (second-degree sexual assault and fourth-degree sexual abuse of a minor) for engaging in sexual contact with S.M. on the couch in the living room — the touching that occurred underneath the blanket.

The first of these crimes, second-degree sexual assault, requires proof that the sexual contact was "without consent" as that phrase is defined in AS 11.41.470(8). Malyk argues that his conviction for this crime should be reversed because the State failed to present sufficient evidence that the sexual contact occurred "without consent".

AS 11.41.470(8)(A) declares that an act of sexual penetration or sexual contact occurs "without consent" if the victim "is coerced by the use of force ... or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping". In other words, the State must prove that the victim was not otherwise willing to engage in the sexual activity, and that the victim was coerced by force or by the threat of force.

Milligan v. State, 286 P.3d 1065, 1070-71 (Alaska App. 2012).