No. 100807/2010.
[…] The scope of the state's territorial jurisdiction addresses the “question of the sovereign's power to prosecute and punish an accused for conduct which is allegedly criminal.” (People v. McLaughlin, 80 N.Y.2d 466, 471 [1992].) As the State “only has power to enact and enforce criminal laws within its territorial borders,” there is no criminal offense absent territorial jurisdiction. (Id.) Thus, “for the State to have criminal jurisdiction, either the alleged conduct or some consequence of it must have occurred within the State.” (Id.)
CPL § 20.20, which codifies the territorial jurisdiction of the court over criminal offenses, provides in relevant part:
“[A] person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense defined by the laws of this state, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish:
(a) An element of such offense; or
...
2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state:
...
d) The offense committed was conspiracy to commit a crime within this state and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurred within this state....”