No. 100807/2010.
[…] 1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish:
(a) An element of such offense; or
...
2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state:
...
d) The offense committed was conspiracy to commit a crime within this state and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurred within this state....”
Petitioners contend that because no element of conspiracy to commit larceny is alleged to have occurred in New York, they cannot be prosecuted here for that offense. As defined in Penal Law § 155.05, a person “commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” The allegations of the indictment do not state whether deposit of funds into the New York bank account operated as the means by which funds were taken from the control of rightful owners or whether, at the time funds were deposited into the New York account, they had previously been permanently