Maluda v. C.I.R
[…] II.

On appeal, John contends the Tax Court erred in finding he was not entitled to Innocent Spouse Relief under § 6015(f) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). Spouses filing joint federal income tax returns are generally jointly and severally liable for the full amount of tax due on their combined incomes. I.R.C. § 6013(d)(3). However, § 6015 provides several circumstances whereby a requesting taxpayer who files a joint tax return may qualify for Innocent Spouse Relief and be relieved of joint and several liability for unpaid sums. Section 6015(f) permits the Secretary of the Treasury to relieve an individual from joint and several liability if "taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax. . . ." Internal Revenue Procedures list seven conditions a requesting taxpayer must satisfy to be eligible for relief under § 6015(f). The only one at issue is condition 7. Condition 7 reads, in relevant part: