No. C5-95-2105.
[…] Reviewing courts are not bound by the Commissioner's representative's conclusions of law. Ress v. Abbott Northwestern Hosp., Inc. , 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989).
Relator agrees that the decision was mailed to him at his last known address on July 19, 1995, but he alleges that his appeal is timely because, notwithstanding the August 19, 1995 postmark, he mailed it on August 18, 1995.
Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 3 (Supp. 1995), provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after mailing of the reemployment insurance judge's decision, an interested party may appeal in writing * * *." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1 (Supp. 1995), provides that "[t]he reemployment insurance judge's decision is final unless a further appeal is filed pursuant to subdivision 3." Minn. Stat. § 268.04, subd. 15 (1994), provides: