Malta v. Herbert S. Hiller Corp.
[…] Further, there is no evidence to establish that the cylinder was damaged by ruin, vice or defect, or that Helis knew or should have known about it. The only evidence presented at trial of a vice or defect was the faulty pressure gauge. Even then, as Mr. Malta correctly asserts, to the extent Helis could have identified and prevented the defect, it did so by hiring Hiller. Accordingly, we find no merit this assigned error.

Trial Court's Allocation of Fault

Hiller also contends the trial court failed to consider the comparative fault of other parties. La. C.C. art. 2323 states in pertinent part:

In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.

La. C.C. art. 2323(A). "Since the adoption of a pure comparative fault system, it has been the task of the factfinder to allocate shares of negligence." Keith v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co. , 96-2075, p. 7 (La. 5/9/97), 694 So. 2d 180, 183 (citing Socorrov.