March 19, 2003.
[…] Moreover, RPTL § 1573 authorizes the payment of state aid to a municipality to defray the expense of updating the assessment roles and establishes certain criteria for a determination whether the municipality's program qualifies for this state aid. The statute specifically sets forth as a criteria (ii) "annually conducting a systematic analysis of all locally assessed properties using a methodology specified in such regulations. . . ." (RPTL 1573 [b] [i] [B]). A "revaluation" or an "update" mentioned in RPTL § 727(2) is defined elsewhere at RPTL § 102 (12-a) as a ". . . systematic review of the assessments of all locally assessed properties . . . to obtain compliance with the standards of assessments set forth . . ." in RPTL § 305(2). The criteria mentioned in RPTL § 1573 and the definition of "revaluation" or "update" in RPTL § 727(2) are not the same.