March 19, 2003.
[…] The statute specifically sets forth as a criteria (ii) "annually conducting a systematic analysis of all locally assessed properties using a methodology specified in such regulations. . . ." (RPTL 1573 [b] [i] [B]). A "revaluation" or an "update" mentioned in RPTL § 727(2) is defined elsewhere at RPTL § 102 (12-a) as a ". . . systematic review of the assessments of all locally assessed properties . . . to obtain compliance with the standards of assessments set forth . . ." in RPTL § 305(2). The criteria mentioned in RPTL § 1573 and the definition of "revaluation" or "update" in RPTL § 727(2) are not the same. Moreover, RPTL § 1573 includes as a criteria that the municipality need only implement a local program "physically inspecting and reappraising each parcel at least once every six years". (RPTL 1573 [b] [i] [D] [emphasis supplied]). In short, participation in a RPTL § 1573 program is not the equivalent of a townwide revaluation under RPTL § 727(2)(a).