March 19, 2003.
[…] Viacom Corp. v Board of Assessors of the Town of Horseheads, 295 A.D.2d 791(3rd Dept 2002);Matter of Rosen v Assessor of the City of Troy, 261 A.D.2d 9 (3rd Dept 1999). also see Matter of Owens Corning v Board of Assessors of the Town of Bethlehem, 279 A.D.2d 118 (3rd Dept 2001); Matter of Akey v Town of Plattsburgh, 300 A.D.2d 871; 2002 N.Y. LEXIS 12047 (3rd Dept 2002). Specifically § 727(2)(a) provides an exception when "there is a revaluation or update of all real property on the assessment role. . . .".
Here it is not disputed that within approximately four months of the above order, the Town assessor increased the 2002 assessment by $1,950,000.00, a 25% increase over the stipulated to and court approved assessment.