This case has been joined with Susan Roarke v. Malcolm Moore, et al, KC-2007-0377, but the motions for summary judgment pertain only to KC-2006-0110.
[…] Rhode Island law does not specifically mandate that the Zoning Board be responsible for mailing notice to abutting owners. Although the statute requires that "[njotice of hearing shall be sent by first class mail to the applicant, and at least all those who would require notice under § 45-24-53 [,]" the statute does not specifically mandate to whom notice is to be given. Section 45-24-41; see also West Warwick Zoning Ordinance 9.5.1. The statute does set forth, however, that "[t]he cost of notification shall be borne by the applicant." Id.; see also § 45-24-53 ("Costs of any notice required under this section shall be borne by the applicant."); West Warwick Zoning Ordinance 9.5.1.7 ("The cost of notification shall be borne by the applicant."). The Malouins argue that the Building Official negligently failed to ensure the file was complete and included proof of notice prior to issuing the Building Permit.