Civ. No. 06-057 JH/LAM.
[…] Id. at 608. Citing Shaw and the "closed door" statute, Maloof contends that Hansen's motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) must be denied.
The Court disagrees with Maloof. A corporation must be transacting business in New Mexico before it is required to obtain a certificate of authority. NMSA 1978, § 53-17-1 ("No foreign corporation shall transact business in this state until it has procured a certificate of authority to do so . . ."). Similarly, "by its own terms the closed-door statute only applies to corporations `transacting business in this state.'" Cadle Co., Inc. v. Wallach Concrete, Inc., 115 N.M. 556, 557 (1993).