103119/06.
[…] A person with a Secure Pass is allowed to enter New York State courthouses, without passing through metal detectors, or being subject to a search. Applicants for a Secure Pass must consent to a background investigation pertaining to their criminal history, if any. A number of attorneys, including plaintiff, have been denied a Secure Pass on the basis of OCA's investigation of their criminal histories.
The decision in Matter of Maloney v Office of Court Administration, index number 101898/06, is issued the same day as the decision herein.
Article 6, § 28 (b) of the New York State Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he chief administrator . . . shall supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system." Article 6, § 28 (c) provides: