04-12-1950
[…] It may well be argued that there is a plain distinction between "removal of obstructions caused by snow", such as drifts that render the road impassable, and, on the other hand, plowing off ordinary falls of snow, removing surface ice and sanding, which defendant here urges to be the obligation imposed at common law upon the town. Sanding is a product of modern times only, known only since hard surfaced pavements have come into being. Subdivision 2 of section 12 of the Highway Law, entitled "Superintendent of public works to provide for maintenance, repair, and for control of snow and ice;" was added by chapter 305 of the Laws of 1946. The subdivision provides, pertinent to our present inquiry: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or of any inconsistent provisions of this chapter, the maintenance of state highways in towns and incorporated villages