04-12-1950
[…] The same may be said as to county roads, with only a somewhat modified degree of traffic. The only other subdivision relating to snow is contained in subdivision 9 of section 140 of the Highway Law, which relates to "state highways." This subdivision was repealed, however, by chapter 472 of the Laws of 1948, effective March 24, 1948. The County of Oneida has designated its county roads, which includes the eighteen to nineteen miles within the town of Florence, as recognized by the resolution of the Board of Supervisors on December 15, 1948. In that resolution is quoted a portion of section 135 of the Highway Law: "Any county may annually appropriate and expend such sum as it deems proper for the removal of snow from the county roads of the county", and "the board shall designate the county roads from which the snow is to be removed." The county now urges that the law only permits such removal by use of the word "may". However, if so, the privilege is accepted by an appropriation for snow removal, ice removal and sanding. It is a bit inconsistent to argue that the obligation rests upon the town of Florence.