04-12-1950
[…] Thus, we have State Highways, so termed, comprising classes one and two; State Thruways, comprising subdivision three; county roads, as defined in subdivision four; and town highways, which include all highways in the towns which are not included within either subdivision three or four. It is elementary that a town can be held only through the neglect or refusal to act of its superintendent. Section 140 of the Highway Law sets forth the "General powers and duties of town superintendent":
"The town superintendent shall, subject to the rules and regulations of the department of public works, made and adopted as provided in this chapter:
"1. Have the care and superintendence of the town highways and bridges and board walks or renewals thereof on highways less than two rods in width, in the town * * *.
"2. Cause such highways and bridges * * * on highways less than two rods in width to be kept in repair, and free from obstructions caused by snow and give the necessary directions therefor, * * *.