04-12-1950
[…] The section then provides that the work of such control "of snow and ice may be done" by a county, town or incorporated village, and that the governing board of such municipality and the superintendent of public works may enter into a contract for the performance of such work. This legislation is illustrative of the gradual departure from heavy obligations formerly imposed on rural communities as to care of highways used by the ever increasing volume of traffic. Almost contemporaneously with the insertion of subdivision 2 of section 12, relating to State highways, the Legislature amended section 135, relative to snow removal, by applying the section to "county roads" instead of highways. (L. 1946, ch. 305.) The amended section provides: "135. Snow removal, and cutting of weeds. The board of supervisors of any county may annually appropriate and expend such sum as it deems proper for the removal of snow from the county roads of the county, and for sanding, or otherwise treating them, for the purpose of removing the danger due to ice and snow thereon. The board shall designate the county roads from which the snow is to be removed and the work shall be conducted in a manner to be determined by the board under the direction of the county superintendent of highways." Immediately after the winter period of 1948-1949, with which this court is instantly concerned, there became effective April 11, 1949, section 135-a (L. 1949, ch. 513).