W2023-01730-CCA-R3-PC
[…] See Buford v. State, No. M2002-02180-CCA-R3-PC, 2003 WL 1937110, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 24, 2003), no perm. app. filed. Moreover, a petitioner is not entitled to a hearing; the Act authorizes a hearing only after DNA evidence produces a result favorable to the petitioner. See T.C.A. § 40-30-312. Finally, we note that the constitutional right to counsel does not extend to post-conviction proceedings. House v. State, 911 S.W.2d 705, 712 (Tenn. 1995). Indeed, the decision whether to appoint counsel for proceedings under the Act is in the discretion of the post-conviction court. T.C.A. § 40-30-307 ("The court may, at any time during proceedings instituted under this part, appoint counsel for an indigent petitioner.") (emphasis added).
On review of the denial of a petition, we afford "considerable discretion" to the postconviction court's decision. Rucker v. State, No. M2018-00987-CCA-R3-PC, 2019 WL 325046, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. Jan. 23, 2019), no perm. app. filed.