W2023-01730-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The post-conviction court concluded that Petitioner did not establish clear and convincing evidence that he was actually innocent of the offense and, therefore, was not entitled to have the conviction set aside. The post-conviction court noted that Petitioner was required to satisfy all four requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-304 before the court ordered a DNA analysis. The post-conviction court specifically found Petitioner failed to satisfy 40-30-304(1), "[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA analysis" because "the police had information from the co-defendant and other witnesses regarding Petitioner's involvement." The postconviction court also relied on Petitioner's confession to conclude that there was not a reasonable probability that Petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted.