Civil Action 3:21-CV-2047-BH
[…] CV 16-14694, 2018 WL 4223589, at *7 (E.D. La. Aug. 27, 2018) (quoting Owen, 698 F.3d at 240).
Dr. Kales's Opinion 8 states:
[Driver] was non-compliant with completing his logs; and therefore, he was unfit to drive. [Company] was also aware that [Driver] was at high-risk for fatigue. Thus, [Company] was reckless and indifferent to the safety and welfare of others in authorizing [Driver] to drive on the date in question.(doc. 106 at 16.) This is an impermissible legal opinion, as it essentially parrots the elements of gross negligence under Texas law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(11) (defining “gross negligence” as an act or omission “which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others”). Dr. Kales is not permitted to offer his opinion that Company “was reckless and indifferent to the safety and welfare of others in authorizing [Driver] to drive on the date in question.” See, e.g., Perez v. Boecken, No. SA-19-CV-00375-XR, 2020 WL 3074420, at *10 (W.D. Tex.