Malone v. Shelby Cnty.
[…] Stewart v. City of Memphis, No. 2:16-cv-02574-STA-dkv, 2017 WL 627467, at *7 (W.D. Tenn. Feb. 15, 2017) (citing Austin v. Shelby County, 640 S.W.2d 282 (1982); Doyle v. Frost, 49 S.W.3d 853, 857 (Tenn. 2001)). "Under the TGTLA, the City 'is generally subject to suit for civil claims sounding in negligence with certain enumerated exceptions.'" Id. (quoting Campbell v. Anderson County, 695 F. Supp. 2d 764, 777 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)). But a municipality can only be liable under the TGTLA for the conduct of its own employees. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(a) (stating that before holding a governmental entity liable for damages under the TGTLA, a court must "determine that the employee's or employees' act or acts were negligent and the proximate cause of plaintiff's injury" and "that the employee or employees acted within the scope of their employment"); see also Cherry v. Macon Hosp., Inc., 45 F. Supp. 3d 781, 788-89 (M.D. Tenn. 2014) (finding that state's 911 Board was not an "employer" of dispatchers under TGLTA because the Board did not engage the dispatchers, pay compensation or benefits, or direct their activities).