Malone v. Roberts
[…] Levi argues that Aurora’s principal residence is Louisiana citing La.R.S. 355.1(1)(c).

[21] Testimony at trial revealed that Brianne moved to California between Thanksgiving and Christmas 2017 and lived with her parents until she got an apartment. As a result of her move to California, Levi filed the original petition for 11custody on January 19, 2018. Consent judgment was rendered April 30, 2018. The judgment did not designate a principal residence of the child. La.R.S. 355.1(1)(a).

Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:355.1(1)(c)(emphasis added) provides for a child’s principal residence "[i]n the absence of a court order or an express agreement, the location, if any, at which the child has spent the majority of time during the prior six months." In Mathes v.