Malone v. MB Fin. Bank, N.A.
[…] ***
(2) are satisfied that you or a legal representative of you or your estate is qualified and authorized to enter this safe deposit box and remove its contents."
Our courts appoint a guardian of the estate when a disabled person is unable to make or communicate responsible decisions regarding the management of his estate or finances. The guardian will, subject to court supervision, make decisions about the ward's funds and the safeguarding of the ward's income or other assets. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18 (West 2010) ("the court may approve the making on behalf of the ward of such agreements as the court determines to be for the ward's best interests"). Here, there was no court supervision or authority given to the plenary guardian to drill open this safe deposit box.

¶ 28 In the one appellate case cited by the majority, Manta v. Kahl, 348 Ill. App. 373, 375 (1952), the conservator withdrew all the funds from a bank account.