No. S–15–676
[…] In the exercise of police power delegated by the state Legislature to a city, the municipal legislature, within constitutional limits, is the sole judge as to what laws should be enacted for the welfare of the people and as to when and how such police power should be exercised.
See Smith v. City of Papillion , 270 Neb. 607, 705 N.W.2d 584 (2005).
Id.
Wolf v. City of Omaha , 177 Neb. 545, 129 N.W.2d 501 (1964).
Id.
Id.
The Legislature has passed several different statutes empowering cities to regulate building construction. To begin, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71–6406(1) (Supp. 2015) of the Building Construction Act provides that “[a]ny political subdivision may enact, administer, or enforce a local building or construction code if or as long as such political subdivision adopts the state building code.” Both the City and the State have adopted the appropriate building codes. Section 71–6406(3) also allows a political subdivision, such as the City, to collect fees which monitor a builder's application of codes.
Neb. Rev.