No. S–15–676
[…] To begin, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71–6406(1) (Supp. 2015) of the Building Construction Act provides that “[a]ny political subdivision may enact, administer, or enforce a local building or construction code if or as long as such political subdivision adopts the state building code.” Both the City and the State have adopted the appropriate building codes. Section 71–6406(3) also allows a political subdivision, such as the City, to collect fees which monitor a builder's application of codes.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71–6403 (Supp. 2015) ; Omaha Mun. Code, ch. 43, art. II, § 43–121 (2008).
Still other relevant grants of power are enumerated in Nebraska law. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14–102 (Supp. 2015) sets forth the powers of a city of the metropolitan class. Section 14–102(32) empowers the City “[t]o prescribe fire limits and regulate the erection of all buildings and other structures within the corporate limits....” Section 14–102(33) grants the City the power “[t]o regulate the construction, use, and maintenance of party walls, to prescribe and regulate the thickness, strength, and manner of constructing stone, brick, wood, or other buildings and the size and shape of brick and other material placed therein....” That subsection also allows the regulation of other specific elements of building construction, including, among others, fire escapes, elevators, plumbing, pipefitting, chimneys, fireplaces, and stairways.
The City also has been granted the following broad powers: