Case No. 03 C 6098.
[…] Lucas, 427 U.S. 495, 499 n. 2 (1976)).
The record shows that Mr. Hudson was domiciled in Illinois when he died, and so, in making his determination as to Theoplus Jr.'s status, the ALJ properly turned to Illinois law. The Illinois Probate Act, which in Illinois governs "the devolution of intestate personal property," provides that "[i]f a decedent has acknowledged paternity of an illegitimate person or if during his lifetime or after his death a decedent has been adjudged to be the father of an illegitimate person, that person is heir of his father . . ." 755 ILCS 5/2-2. "If during his lifetime the decedent was adjudged to be the father of an illegitimate person by a court of competent jurisdiction, an authenticated copy of the judgment is sufficient proof of the paternity; but in all other cases paternity must be proved by clear and convincing evidence." Id. Thus, under Illinois law, Theoplus Jr. was Hudson's heir — he was, in other words, eligible to inherit Hudson's intestate personal property.