CIVIL ACTION NO. CCB-01-3159
[…] According to the petition, on May 26, 2000, Malm filed a motion to reopen to apply for asylum and for relief under Article 3 of the CAT with the BIA. On September 28, 2000, the BIA denied petitioner's motion to reopen, citing to § 3.2(c)(2) and concluding that Malm had already used her "one bite of the apple" to seek review of her ineffective assistance of counsel claim regarding her asylum proceeding and that her May 26, 2000 motion was untimely because it was filed more than 90 days after the administrative decision.
8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2) (2000) provides, in part that "except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, a party may file only one motion to reopen proceedings (whether before the Board or the Immigration Judge) and that motion must be filed no later than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened . . ." These limitations were enacted as part of the 1996 reforms to immigration law under the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6). The former § 3.2(c)(2) currently is codified at 8 C.F.R. § 1003(2)(c)(2).