CIVIL ACTION NO. CCB-01-3159
[…] ( Id.) Finally, the BIA rejected the petitioner's argument that the time and numerical restrictions found at § 3.2(c)(2) and 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(b) did not apply in the case of a treaty-based remedy, such as the CAT. ( Id.) It found that it was bound by such regulations, which clearly applied to Malm's case and precluded her second motion to reopen. ( Id.)
§ 3.2(c)(3)(ii) provides an exception or waiver from the time and numerical restrictions found under § 3.2(c)(2), provided the motion to reopen is based on "changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality or in the country to which deportation has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing."