Malloy v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Petitioner mainly seeks credit for the time spent in custody for his prior sentence - - credit he also seeks applied to the sentence ordered by the Parole Commission for violating the supervised release. The court will address each issue separately.

A. Revocation

The credit Petitioner seeks to apply to the sentence ordered by the Parole Commission for violating supervised release, is pursuant to 28 C.F.R. 2.213. This regulation provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[t]he date the violation term commences is the date the Commission's warrant is executed. A releasee's violation term (i.e., the term of imprisonment and/or further term of supervised release that the Commission may require the releasee to serve after revocation) shall start to run only upon the offender's release from the confinement portion of the intervening sentence.
28 C.F.R. § 2.213(d)(emphasis added.)